12855 S.W. 132nd Street, Suite 203, Miami, Florida 33186

Miami Divorce Attorney

305-378-1414 305-378-1414

Family-Based Immigration

Family-Based Immigration Attorney in Miami

Reliable advice about permanent residence from a fellow immigrant

Your American dream is tremendously important to you personally, but it could never be complete without your family. If you have become a lawful permanent resident or a naturalized citizen and you wish to sponsor one or more of your relatives to come to the United States, the Law Offices of Arthur D. Lake, LLC can help. When you retain Arthur D. Lake, you get a qualified Miami family-based immigration lawyer to assist with required documentation and filings. But you also get a concerned advocate who has stood in your shoes and has gone through the same daunting process you are now facing.

The role of a sponsor in family-based immigration

Becoming a sponsor for a U.S. immigrant is a serious responsibility. Any willful misrepresentation of a material fact can permanently bar the intended immigrant from entering the United States.  As a sponsor, you must sign an Affidavit of Support and prove you have the means to provide for the immigrant’s needs. You must be a lawful permanent resident (LPR) or a citizen at least age 18 to sponsor a spouse and 21 to sponsor siblings or parents. LPRs who earn citizenship after filing an immigration petition for their relatives should upgrade their petition for greater consideration. However, in certain circumstances, other factors must be considered.

Key steps in the family-based immigration process

Arthur Lake guides applicants through the immigration process:

  • Sponsor files an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative with the Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
  • The intending immigrant applies for an immigrant visa from their home country
  • USCIS approves your I-130
  • National Visa Center (NVC) begins processing the petition
  • Sponsor completes and signs an Affidavit of Support and other documents requested by NVC
  • NVC determines the file is complete, and schedules an immigration interview at a U.S. embassy or consulate in the applicant’s country
  • Applicant completes medical examination and has required vaccinations
  • Applicant attends immigration interview, bringing all required paperwork, including a valid passport from the country of citizenship

Types of family-based immigrant visas

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) divides relatives applying for family-based immigrant visas in two categories: Immediate Relative (IR) and Family Preference (F). IR visas include:

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • IR-2: Unmarried child under 21 years of age of a U.S. citizen
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

Family Preference immigrant visas categories are:

  • First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens and their minor children
  • Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs
  • Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children
  • Fourth Preference (F4): Siblings of U.S. citizens and their spouses and minor children

Contact a concerned family immigration lawyer in Miami for a free consultation if retained

The Law Offices of Arthur D. Lake, LLC is determined to help you sponsor your relatives for immigration. Call the firm at 305-378-1414 or contact the Miami office online to schedule a free initial consultation.

Quick Contact Form

Contact Our Firm

Please fill out the form below to have someone from the firm contact you.

Quick Contact Form

Nav Map