12855 S.W. 132nd Street, Suite 203, Miami, Florida 33186

Miami Divorce Attorney

305-378-1414 305-378-1414

Immigration FAQs

Immigration FAQs

The Law Offices of Arthur D. Lake, LLC seeks to educate all of our clients as thoroughly as possible about U.S. immigration law, especially how it affects them personally. Attorney Arthur Lake has more than an academic interest in U.S. immigration; he views it from the standpoint of an immigrant.

Contact a trustworthy U.S. immigration attorney for a free initial consultation

If you have additional questions about how U.S. immigration law applies to your unique circumstances, talk to a qualified immigration lawyer. Call 305-378-1414 or contact the firm’s Miami office online.

Frequently asked questions about immigration law


What are the fees like for immigrant visas?

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services depend upon fees to finance its operation. Fees for nonimmigrant work visas, student visas and immigrant visas vary, depending on the type in question, from a few hundred dollars to more than a thousand dollars. Fees have been raised frequently in recent years, and more increases can be expected as the United States continues to experience budget deficits. Immigrants should note that completing the application for a visa entails additional expenses beyond the USCIS fee.

Back to Top

I entered the United States conditionally based on marriage. If I leave my marriage, can I be deported?

You can be deported unless you receive a hardship waiver. Just as immigration law does not punish a foreign-born widow whose American husband dies shortly after her arrival in America, the law does not punish a spouse who married in good faith but divorces when the marriage becomes untenable. In such cases, an ex-spouse might obtain a hardship waiver by demonstrating good faith in the formation of the marriage; reasonable grounds for divorce, such as battery or cruelty; and that a termination of resident status would cause extreme hardship.

Back to Top

What is adjustment of status?

Adjustment of status is a procedure that allows a foreign admitted to the United States in a nonimmigrant category to apply for immigrant status. If the foreign national is determined to be eligible, he or she may become a lawful permanent resident when an immigrant visa becomes available.

Back to Top

What is the difference between a work visa and a green card?

A work visa allows a foreign national to enter the United States for the purpose of working. The worker is at all times a visitor with no expectations of remaining permanently or becoming a citizen. These visas have time limits; for example, the H1B Visa is valid for up to six years. The H2B Visa is also temporary and is used for short-term or seasonal work. Green cards are immigrant visas that bestow permanent resident status.  A green card is unlimited in duration and can lead to U.S. citizenship.

Back to Top

Quick Contact Form

Contact Our Firm

Please fill out the form below to have someone from the firm contact you.

Quick Contact Form

Nav Map